Due to social distancing measures put in place, we are currently operating a 5-7 day lead time on orders, however, we will always endeavour to get your order dispatched as soon as possible

Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE:

We (Metric International Ltd/Imperial International Ltd) care about your privacy and the information you share with us, this is why our promise to you is that your information will never be sold or traded. The forms on this website that you can use to provide us with your personal information such as your email address or name, will be used solely for the purpose of contacting you directly in regards to the information that you require. We may also, if you opt-in, contact you with various marketing emails which we think may be of interest to you, however, we will ensure that any correspondence will give you the power to opt-out of these communications at any time. This privacy notice explains in detail about the types of data we may collect on you, how it is collected, when it is collected and what it will be used for.

In this policy, ‘webstore’ refers to www.eaziglide.com. ‘We’, ‘our’, ‘us’ refers to Metric International Ltd and parent company, Imperial International Ltd. ‘You’, ‘your’ refers to customers of the webstore.

IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS:

Eaziglide Web Sales,
Imperial,
Whiteacres,
Whetstone,
Leicestershire,
United Kingdom,
LE8 6BB
Tel:0116 286 7000
Email: websales@imperialgb.com

If you have any questions regarding anything to do with your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us at any time via email (support@eaziglide.com) or via letter to the aforementioned address.

WHEN WE COLLECT DATA:

We collect the data that relates directly to you when you place an order on www.eaziglide.com. We also collect your data when you create an account on our website. When you register your guarantee with us, we collect the relevant data in order to fulfil our contractual obligation to offer you a lifetime guarantee on your goods. If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter/promotional material, we will collect your data then. Finally, should you choose to interact with us on social media, we will also collect your data then. Your data can also be processed by the relevant social media platform. Refer to their privacy policy for more information.

PURPOSES:

When you make a purchase from our webstore, we collect your data in order to process your purchase and carry out our duty to follow it up, by sending you a confirmation email. We may also need your personal data for accounting activities and litigation management. We process your personal data to manage your website account. If you opt in to our promotional emails/newsletters, then we will process your personal data. These may relate directly/indirectly to our products. We process your personal data for the purpose of management of our social media pages.

LEGAL BASIS THAT WE RELY ON:

We collect and use your personal data to carry out the contractual agreement established when purchasing goods from our webstore. By placing an order, you give us consent to process the supplied data in order to carry out our duty to you. We may also process your personal data because we have a legal obligation to do so, for example, accounting and tax regulations. We may also process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to do so, for example in the case of a dispute.

When you create an account, you give us consent to process your data.

When subscribing to our emails/newsletters, you give us consent to process your personal data.

When you interact with us on social media, you give us consent to process your personal data.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT:

When you place an order, we collect and process the following data about you for the purposes listed above:

Name

Country

Street address

Town/City

County

Postcode

Phone number

Email address

Payment information

If you provide a different address to your own for delivery of your goods, please inform the resident/owner of that address of the provisions and rights in our privacy notice.

When you create an account on our webstore, we collect and process the following data for the reasons listed above:

Name

Email Address

Billing Address

Password

Order History

When you choose to opt-in to our emails/newsletters, we collect and process your email address for the reasons listed above.

When you interact with us on social media, we obtain and may process the following data for the reasons listed above:

Name

Reactions

Comments (Relating to directly or indirectly to products)

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR DATA:

In the context of placing an order, for the aforementioned reasons, we may have to provide your personal data to the following third parties:

Payment provider (PayPal: See further down) 

Logistics service providers 

Legal counsel 

Accountants and auditors

Financial institutions and insurance companies 

Public authorities

Bailiffs 

Judicial and police authorities

When you make an account, our website provider (Chimera Studio) may have access to your information, in aid of account management.

If you choose to opt in to our emails/newsletters, our chosen mailing service, MailChimp. MailChimp is a popular medium for a lot of businesses and for more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

When you interact with us (publicly) on social media, anyone can access information supplied by your page or any comment you may have left. Any information supplied to us via a private interaction will not be shared.

In the eventuality of a merger or acquisition, another company may have access to your data.

TRANSFER OUTSIDE OF EEA:

Your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area without appropriate safeguards.

RETENTION PERIOD:

When you make a purchase on our webstore, your data is retained for as long as necessary for us to carry out your order, however, when you register your guarantee, we will hold onto the necessary data indefinitely, in order to fulfil our lifetime guarantee policy.

When you create an account, we will keep your information until you choose to delete your account.

If you choose to sign up to our emails/newsletters, we will continue to send you emails until you choose to unsubscribe from them. The option to unsubscribe will be marked clearly in each email.

When you interact with us on social media, we will have access to your data until you choose to delete it, for example, deleting a comment, or until we delete it as part of management of our pages, for example deleting old posts.

YOUR RIGHTS:

Under the 2018 data protection act, your legal rights are as follows:

be informed about how your data is being used

access personal data

have incorrect data updated

have data erased

stop or restrict the processing of your data

data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services)

object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances

You also have rights when an organisation is using your personal data for:

automated decision-making processes (without human involvement)

profiling, for example to predict your behaviour or interests.

TAKING PAYMENTS:

To take payments on our website, we use the PayPal checkout WooCommerce plugin. PayPal checkout handles payments the same way any other provider would. PayPal checkout is a service widely used and trusted by millions of businesses. When you pay via PayPal Checkout, we will never see your payment information. You also have the option to pay using your PayPal account. If you chose to use this method, you’re eligible for buyer protection, returns covered by PayPal and More. See PayPal for the full list of information. If you wish to view PayPal’s privacy policy, you can do so on their website.

COOKIES:

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

We use cookies in a range of ways. These include keeping you signed in and understanding how you use our website.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the link provided further down tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website’s features may not function as a result.

To find out more about cookies, go to www.allaboutcookies.org

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING:

We do not engage with automated decision making.

SECURITY:

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and to protect your data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.

AMENDMENTS:

This policy is subject to amendment at any time within the restrictions of the regulations. We will update the ‘last updated’ date in the top right-hand corner of the document when this is done.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES:

Throughout your visit to our website, you may encounter links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you do click a link and go to another website, you should read their privacy policy also.

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY:

If you feel that our handling of your information has not been sufficiently satisfactory, then you can contact the Information Commissioners office at their website https://ico.org.uk/ where you can begin the process of raising a ticket.

Metric International Ltd Company number: 12450057

Imperial International Ltd Company number: 01764399